Privacy Policy


Last updated: February, 2018

Protecting our user’s privacy and personal information is of paramount importance and fundamental to the way we do business. Next Studios Privacy Policy describes the principles Next Studios uses to protect the privacy of personal information of users and other individuals in its possession or control. This policy applies to any person who has accepted services from us, visited our website, or provided us with personal information, The terms in this Privacy Policy may be change from time to time, so you should review it for changes periodically.

Next Studios is committed to keeping Personal Information it collects in accordance with our obligations to meet the terms of applicable privacy laws including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (PIPEDA), the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (Ontario) (MFIPPA).

This Privacy Policy incorporates the 10 principles for the protection of Personal Information, as established by the Canadian Standard Association (CSA) and as adopted and amended by PIPEDA.

Personal information is information about an identified or identifiable individual. Personal information may include such information as your name, email address, mailing address, financial information, birth date and other information about you collected electronically, in person or by telephone.

Personal Information does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal information does not include information that has been aggregated such that an individual's information cannot be identified.

In this Privacy Policy, “Next Studios”, “we”, “us”, or “our” means Next Studios Co., Ltd. and its wholly-owned affiliates, and “user”, “you”, and “your” means the individual who is a user, prospective user, vendor or other individual member of the public whose Personal Information is in our possession or control. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information about business users who carry on business as corporations, partnerships or other forms of association.

The following are 8 principles that Next Studios follows for the protection of Personal Information:

1. Identifying Purposes

Next Studios shall identify the reasons for collecting Personal Information before or at the time of collection. Upon request, persons collecting Personal Information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within Next Studios who shall explain the purposes.

Unless required by law, Next Studios shall not use or disclose, for any new purpose, Personal Information that has been collected without first identifying and documenting the new purpose and obtaining the consent of the user.

All Personal Information that Next Studios collects is collected for the following purpose:

  • To identify our users, respond to user inquiries and otherwise maintain a responsible business relationship with users;
  • To bill and collect payment;
  • For pre-authorized payments;
  • To perform credit reviews to determine creditworthiness;
  • To determine eligibility for products and services;
  • To recommend particular products and services to meet user needs;
  • To develop, enhance, promote or provide Next Studios products and services;
  • To notify users about new and existing programs, events, causes or any other matters sponsored by Next Studios;
  • To manage and develop Next Studios business and operations; and
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.
2. Consent

In obtaining consent, Next Studios shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a user is advised of the identified purposes for which Personal Information will be used or disclosed. Purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the user.

Generally, Next Studios shall seek consent to use and disclose Personal Information at the same time it collects the information. However, Next Studios may seek consent to use and disclose Personal Information after it has been collected but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose.

Next Studios will require users to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information as a condition of the supply of a product or service only if such collection, use or disclosure is required to fulfill the identified purposes.

In determining the appropriate form of consent, Next Studios shall take into account the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the reasonable expectations of its users.

In general, the use of products and services by a user constitutes implied consent for Next Studios to collect, use and disclose Personal Information for all identified purposes.

A user may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. users may contact Next Studios for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

3. Limited Collection

Next Studios collects Personal Information primarily from their users. Next Studios will not, as a condition of supplying you with a product or service, require you to consent to the collection of Personal Information beyond that required to fulfill the specified, legitimate purpose.

Next Studios may also collect Personal Information from other sources including credit bureaus, employers or personal references, or other third parties that represent that they have the right to disclose the information.

4. Limited Use, Disclosure, and Retention

Next Studios may also use or disclose Personal Information without knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened. Next Studios may disclose Personal Information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer representing the companies, to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required by law.

Only those employees of Next Studios who require access for business reasons, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to Personal Information about users.

Next Studios may engage employees, contractors or other companies and third parties to perform services for Next Studios that involve access to Personal Information. These third parties may be located outside of Ontario or Canada.

Next Studios shall keep Personal Information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where Personal Information has been used to make a decision about a user, Next Studios shall retain, for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow for access by the user, either the actual information or the rationale for making the decision.

Next Studios shall maintain reasonable controls and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to Personal Information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

​5. Accuracy

Personal information used by Next Studios shall be sufficiently accurate, complete and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a user. Next Studios shall update Personal Information about users as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

​6. Safeguards

Next Studios shall protect Personal Information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures. Next Studios shall protect the information regardless of the format in which it is held.

Next Studios shall protect Personal Information disclosed to third parties by communicating the confidentiality of the information, the purposes for which it is to be used, limits on the number of persons whose job function requires access to the information, and the physical and procedural security measures required to safeguard that information.

All employees of Next Studios with access to Personal Information shall be required as a condition of employment to respect the confidentiality of Personal Information.

​7. Openness

Next Studios is committed to making information about this policy easy to understand, accessible and updated. Next Studios will make changes to its Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes will be posted on the website, and by bill inserts if appropriate.

​8. Individual Access

Upon request, users may obtain information regarding the type, use and disclosure of his, or her, Personal Information that Next Studios has in its possession and control. Next Studios may require that a user provide satisfactory proof of identity prior to obtaining access to his or her Personal Information. Next Studios may charge a nominal fee for responding to such request. Next Studios may refuse to provide you with access to your Personal Information where such refusal is permitted or required by law or regulatory authorities.

Website Analysis Tools and the Collection of Personal Information

In addition to the 8 principles highlighted above, Next Studios’s website, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other analytical technologies. These technologies help Next Studios measure performance and engagement. The purpose of collection of Personal Information by these technologies will be consistent with the purposes stated above under the heading “Identifying Purposes”.

For example, “cookies” may be associated with Next Studios’s online forms that users may wish to submit on a regular basis. Our goal is to make your experience with Next Studios more convenient and personal. users are free to prevent the installation of cookies by simply disabling this feature in your browser option.


Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.